CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L85156

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s suit-type jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated May 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 06182 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven corduroy fabric. The garment has two front panels, two side panels, and two rear panels sewn together lengthwise. Style 06182 has a full satin lining and features a self-fabric spread collar; a left over right full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with turned cuffs; four patch pockets with buttoned flaps, two on the chest and two below the waist; three interior welt pockets, one with a buttoned closure; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a center back vent. The welt pockets and interior seam edges are finished with satin binding.

The applicable subheading for Style 06182 will be 6203.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 06182 falls within textile category designation 333. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division